Privay Policy

Lonsdale Network Services Ltd ("LonsdaleNET") is committed to protecting your privacy and this notice sets out how we handle and or process your personal data.

In this Privacy Notice the terms, 'LonsdaleNET', 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to Lonsdale Network Services Ltd, company number 08107724, having a registered office address of 10 The Courtyard, Edenhall, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8ST.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (www.lonsdalenet.co.uk) (the "Site"), or that you provide to us via other methods, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What Information is being collected?

We may collect personal information from you in connection with your use of the Site or when you call us to enquire about our services, such as :-

We may also collect additional information from you if you decide to use our products or services including personal information such as :-

What information is collected if you are a job applicant?

We may also collect personal information from you (and from others such as managers involved in the recruitment process and those supplying references and verification information) if you decide to apply for a job with us including :-

What do we do with the Information we receive?

Your information will be used by us in connection with the following purposes.

Providing you with a Service :-

Responding to your queries :-

Improving our Site :-

Legal and Regulatory Obligations :-

Recruitment where you are a Job Applicant :-

Where you are a job applicant we use your information either where necessary to comply with legal obligations (for example right to work checks or to carry out obligations under employment law in the case of medical information); to take steps to consider you as an applicant prior to being able to enter into an employment contract with you; and where we consider it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests listed above. We also use your information with your consent in relation to checks carried out in relation to unspent criminal convictions.

In the event that you were not satisfied with our recruitment decision and brought a legal challenge we would use your information to defend the legal claim.

Other :-

Data Retention

The personal information that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above. We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which it was collected.

Where you are a job applicant we will keep the information we receive about you throughout the recruitment process and for a period of six months after completion of the process. If you have not commenced employment with us we will then remove your information (or de-identify it) where we have not received any query or challenge which is outstanding. We will retain it if needed to deal with any outstanding query or challenge to the process. Where you become our employee we will keep your information where relevant to your employment and this will become part of your employment records.

Disclosure of Information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and may be accessed by or given to our staff.

We may also disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the following purposes :-

These parties may be located in the UK or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and where you are our customer you understand and unambiguously agree to the transfer of personal information to these countries and parties. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country and that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Details of the safeguards in place to ensure adequate protection where information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area are available on request.

Links to third party sites

The Site may contain links to other sites. LonsdaleNET is not responsible for and accepts no liability for the content of other sites which are not under its strict control, in particular, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Notice.

Security

We employ security measures which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Data Protection Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

LonsdaleNET uses cookies on the Site to :-

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not contain your personal data. By using this site, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Your Rights

You can request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal data be sent to you, or if you are our customer to another organisation should you wish. You also have a right to require us to stop processing your personal information and / or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on 'consent;, unless we have a legal justification for doing so. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your right to access, correction or erasure or your right to ask us to stop processing your information mentioned above please contact using the information listed on our Contact Us page.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

This policy was last updated on 24/05/2018.